Skip to main content

Undergraduate Project Prize Winners

2019-2020 Winners

For HUM-sponsored or co-listed courses from spring 2019 – winter 2020

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Project Prize
Alec Abramson — "The Conrad Hilton Hotel Chicago"
For Ancient Rome in Chicago (HUM 325) • Instructor: Francesca Tataranni

Morris Kaplan Project Prize
Kendra Gujral, Matt Lenz, Lexi Schiff, and Samantha Waitkus (Group project) — "Korean Shakespeare: Localization to Globalization"
For Shakespeare: Global, Local, Digital (HUM 325) • Instructors: Wendy Wall and Susie Phillips

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Writing Prize
Meghan Clare Considine — "Blessed Blessed Oblivion or, to be a Man in Contemporary Silwan"
For Contemporary Middle Eastern Performance (HUM 370) • Instructor: Shayna Silverstein

Morris Kaplan Writing Prize
Lauren Katz — "A More Than Double Life"
For Shakespeare: Global, Local, Digital (HUM 325) • Instructors: Wendy Wall and Susie Phillips

Alice Berline Kaplan Writing Prize
Dorothy Gaeng — "Community and Resistance in Cabrini Green"
For Race and the American Midwest (HUM 371) • Instructor: Doug Kiel

Jean Gimbel Lane Writing Prize
Margaret Young — "Rape Trauma Syndrome and the Pathologization of Sexual Assault"
For Race/Gender/Sex and Science (HUM 370) • Instructor: Stephen Epstein

Kaplan Humanities Scholars Prizes
Fall 2019 - Empire • Instructors: Adia Benton, Daniel Immerwahr, and Jules Law

Neel Shah — "Hind Swaraj and Essentialist Nationalism"

Angelina Jaglinski — "Soundscape in The Battle of Algiers"

Winter 2020 - Drugs: Culture, History, Politics • Instructors: Ana Arjona, Lina Britto, and Mark Hauser

Flora Tian — "The Opium Empire: The Rise of Colonial Opium Monopoly Systems"

Laura Isabel Sastoque Pabón — "Drugs and Immigration—Is the Colombian Rural Population Condemned?"

2018-2019 Winners

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Project Prize
Sofia Salgado — "Bernardino de Sahagún: A Different Kind of Colonizer"

Morris Kaplan Project Prize
Woojae Julia Song — "A Feature Film, featuring Real Revolutionaries!"

Alice Berline Kaplan Writing Prize
Emily Feng — "The Emergence and Theoretical Significance of Multifaceted Asexual Identities"

Marion Heltzel Seder Writing Prize
Jacob Jordan — "Puberty Suppression in Young People wth Gender Dysphoria: A Proactive Pause"

Jean Gimbel Lane Writing Prize
Megan Clare Considine — "Curatorial Responsibility and the Limits of the Archive in Paul Chan’s Waiting for Godot in New Orleans at the Museum of Modern Art"

2017-2018 Winners

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Writing Prize
Tuuli Sandvold — "Picasso and Duende in The Path to Guernica"

Morry Kaplan Writing Prize
Calvin Anderson — "The Mistaken Truth-Guided Aperture of Pity and Terror"

Alice Berline Kaplan Project Prize
Seri Lee — "Transoceanic Geographies of Intimacy"

Jeff and Kathy Zukerman Writing Prize
Stacy Tsai — "Seeing Mutton Flaps: Neoliberalization of Global Health and 'New Colonialisms' in Tonga"

2016-2017 Winners

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Prize for Best History Project
Calvin Anderson — "Easy to Rule:" James Alley Blues and the Rural African-American Experience in the Great Mississippi Flood of 1927

Morry Kaplan Prize for Best Paper on Politics and Culture
Libby Berry — "On the Origins of Party Polarization"

Jean Gimbel Lane Prize for Best Paper on Digital Media
Mari Morsch — "How to Use the Internet When the Clinic Doesn't Cure"

Pick Laudati Prize for Best Project in Visual and Textual Studies
Paola de Varona — "Querida America"

Marion Heltzel Seder Prize for Best Media Studies Project
Julia Popham — "Exploring the Pages of John Donne"

Alice Kaplan Prize for Best Research Paper
Margot Zuckerman — "From Countercultures to Counting Calories: The New Moosewood Cookbook and the Mainstreaming of Vegetarianism

2015-2016 Winners

Jeff and Kathy Zukerman Prize for Best Digital Humanities Project
Tanner Howard — "Traversing the Borderlands: The New Mexican Alabado and 20th Century Americanization"

Marion Heltzel Seder Prize for Best Cultures in Translation Paper
Jenna Levin — "Dissent, Discussion, and Censorship in Habima Theatre's The Merchant of Venice"

Alice Kaplan Prize for Best Global Humanities Paper
Adina Goldman — "The Oldest Dance: Movement and Gender Performance in Huapango, a Huastec Othello"

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Prize for Best Paper in Literary Criticism
Justin Farmer — "Pining for Affection"

Jean Gimbel Lane Prize for Best Digital Humanities Project
Jennifer Zhan — "The Blessings of Res Publica"

2014-2015 Winners

Marion Heltzel Seder Prize for Best Theoretical Paper
Natalie Fallert — “The State of Women According to Locke”

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Prize for Best Paper in Literary Criticism
Daniel Moynihan — “Trapped in the Cloven Pine: A Transgender Reading of the The Tempest’s Ariel"

Jean Gimbel Lane Prize for Best Visual Studies Paper
Kyle Allen-Niesen — “Globalization, Oceans, and Robert Redford: JC Chandor’s All is Lost as Allegory for the State of the American Dream”

John H. and Len Perkins Prize for Best Media Studies Paper
Linnea Hodge — “'what would i say?’ or How the Internet Tells Us What to Say”

Morry Kaplan Prize for Best Research Paper
Anastasia Misheva — “The History of Race in Physical Anthropology"

Back to top